AthleticScholar Logo
Men's Baseball colleges in Maryland
Allegany College of Maryland campus
Allegany College of Maryland logo
Somewhat Recognized

Allegany College of Maryland Baseball

Allegany College of Maryland (ACM) · Cumberland, Maryland · Public university

NJCAARegion 20
Graduation rate40%finish within six years
Undergraduates2,762Medium (2,000-10,000)
Student-to-faculty12 : 1students per instructor
Average net price$8,322per year after aid
Coaches

Allegany College of Maryland Baseball coaches

Coaches at Allegany College of Maryland who recruit Men's Baseball, head coach first.

Athletics

The program

Where Allegany College of Maryland competes and how it ranks.

Affiliation
NJCAA
Conference
Region 20
Program level
Somewhat Recognized
Athletics site
acmtrojans.com
Academics

Academics

What you'd study and how the school handles admissions.

Popular majors

Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/TechnicianBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralBusiness/Commerce, GeneralClinical/Medical Laboratory TechnicianCommunications Technology/TechnicianComputer and Information Sciences, GeneralCriminal Justice/Police Science
Student-to-faculty
12 : 1
Graduation rate
40% in six years
Costs

What it costs

Yearly figures. Net price is the average paid after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuitionFor Maryland residents$8,640
Out-of-state tuition$11,760
Average net priceAfter grants and scholarships$8,322
Campus

Where it is

Allegany College of Maryland in Cumberland.

Location
Cumberland, Maryland
Type
Public
Religious affiliation
Not Religiously Affiliated
Time zone
Eastern
Website
allegany.edu
Overview

About Allegany College of Maryland Baseball

How the program competes and what the school is like.

David Rinehart, the Assistant Coach - First Base, leads the Allegany College of Maryland Baseball staff of 3 coaches, verified October 2026. Allegany College of Maryland (ACM) competes in NJCAA junior college Baseball as a member of the Region 20. NAIA and junior college coaches have fewer contact limits, so you can reach out at any time. Allegany College of Maryland is a small public school in Cumberland, Maryland with 2,762 undergraduates and an average net price of $8,322 a year after aid.

Recruiting

How to get recruited by Allegany College of Maryland Baseball

What to send, who to send it to and when to follow up.

  1. Find the right coachEmail David Rinehart, the Assistant Coach - First Base and Gary Tipton, the Assistant Coach - Pitching. Allegany College of Maryland has 3 coaches for Baseball, so write to the one who recruits your position or event, not only the head coach.
  2. Lead with your numbersPut your position, height and weight, and measurables like exit velocity, 60-yard time or pitching velocity in the subject line and first sentences. Junior college coaches look for athletes who want to develop and transfer up.
  3. Send your videoInclude a skills video with game at-bats or bullpen work, with the link near the top so David can watch without scrolling.
  4. Show the academic fitMention your GPA, test scores and intended major so the coach can check your admission chances.
  5. Follow upCoaches rarely reply to the first email. Follow up with the Allegany College of Maryland staff after a week, and again after your next game with updated results.

Email Coach David Rinehart at Allegany College of Maryland from your Gmail. Free for 7 days.

Email Coach DavidHow baseball recruiting works on AthleticScholar →
Questions

Allegany College of Maryland Baseball FAQ

Quick answers about the program, the school and how to reach the coaches.

Is Allegany College of Maryland JUCO?

Yes. Allegany College of Maryland competes in NJCAA junior college Baseball, in the Region 20.

Is Allegany College of Maryland public or private?

Allegany College of Maryland is a public school in Cumberland, Maryland.

What conference is Allegany College of Maryland Baseball in?

The Region 20.

Does Allegany College of Maryland offer athletic scholarships for Baseball?

Allegany College of Maryland competes in NJCAA junior college, where programs can offer athletic scholarships. The number and size of awards vary, so ask the coaches directly.

How many coaches does Allegany College of Maryland Baseball have?

3 coaches, led by David Rinehart, the Assistant Coach - First Base.

When can Allegany College of Maryland Baseball coaches contact recruits?

NAIA and junior college coaches have fewer contact limits, so you can reach out at any time. You can email the coaches yourself at any age. Rules change, so check your sport's current NCAA recruiting calendar.

Can you walk on to Allegany College of Maryland Baseball?

It depends on roster space each year. The best way to find out is to email the coaches with your stats and highlights and ask about walk-on spots.

How much does Allegany College of Maryland cost?

In-state tuition is $8,640 and out-of-state tuition is $11,760 a year. The average net price after grants and scholarships is $8,322.

How do I contact the Allegany College of Maryland Baseball coaches?

Start a free 7-day AthleticScholar trial to see each coach's email and send a personal message from your own Gmail, with follow-ups until they reply.

Admissions, cost and enrollment figures come from the U.S. Department of Education (IPEDS), latest year available.

Coaching staff verified October 2026